10-hour hearing featured mounds of research, personal animosity
[…] “I really have concerns about how the law is written, to handle a situation like this,” board member Lowell Crisp said moments before the dismissal was issued. “I think it needs to be revised. I can see how one could see that someone might be ineligible to vote – or not vote – at a particular place.
“Nevertheless, as a board member, we have to go along with what we think is the law, as much as we can. Whether we like it or not, the law relies a lot on ‘intent.’ “
Indeed, N.C. G.S. 163-57 says a voter simply has to state an “intention” to reside in a county in order to register to vote.
“All election officials in determining the residence of a person offering to register or vote, shall be governed by the following rules, so far as they may apply: (1) That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which that person’s habitation is fixed, and to which, whenever that person is absent, that person has the intention of returning …” reads the beginning of the statute.
The unanimous 5-0 dismissal was met with a mixed reaction from the roughly 30 attendees who spent the day inside the Graham County Community Building to hear the arguments.