Smoky Mountain Conference basketball tournament schedule

  • Lady Knights head coach Lucas Ford speaks to his team during a timeout Monday against Murphy. Photos by Kevin Hensley/editor@grahamstar.com
    Lady Knights head coach Lucas Ford speaks to his team during a timeout Monday against Murphy. Photos by Kevin Hensley/editor@grahamstar.com
Body

Robbinsville's Landyn Hall pulls up for a 3 during Tuesday's game against Nantahala.

Rosman – The Smoky Mountain Conference released its basketball tournament bracket yesterday.

The annual event – being held at Rosman this year – has been pushed back one day from its original start date, as it will begin today and conclude Friday, Feb. 21.

Top seeds entering the tournament are Cherokee (junior varsity boys), Murphy (varsity girls) and Hayesville (varsity boys).

The event will play out as follows:

JV Boys

*Friday, Feb. 14, 4 p.m.: Robbinsville (No. 4 seed) vs. Hayesville (No. 5)

*Friday, Feb. 14, 5:15 p.m.: Murphy (No. 3) vs. Swain (No. 6)

*Monday, Feb. 17, 5 p.m.: Cherokee (No. 1) vs. winner of Robbinsville/Hayesville

*Tuesday, Feb. 18, 5 p.m.: Andrews (No. 2) vs. winner of Murphy/Swain

*Friday, Feb. 21, 5 p.m.: Championship game

Varsity Girls

*Friday, Feb. 14, 6:30 p.m.: Hayesville (No. 3, 14-10, 7-5) vs. Rosman (No. 6, 10-11, 4-8)

*Saturday, Feb. 15, noon: Cherokee (No. 2, 14-8, 8-4) vs. Andrews (No. 7, 1-21, 0-12)

*Saturday, Feb. 15, 3 p.m.: Robbinsville (No. 4, 19-5, 7-5) vs. Swain (No. 5, 5-17, 4-8)

*Monday, Feb. 17, 6:30 p.m.: Murphy (No. 1 seed, 23-0, 12-0) vs. winner of Robbinsville/Swain

*Tuesday, Feb. 18, 6:30 p.m.: Winner of Cherokee/Andrews vs. winner of Hayesville/Rosman

*Friday, Feb. 21, 6:30 p.m.: Championship game

Varsity Boys

*Friday, Feb. 14, 8 p.m.: Swain (No. 4 seed, 13-9, 7-5) vs. Murphy (No. 5, 10-13, 5-7)

*Saturday, Feb. 15, 1:30 p.m.: Cherokee (No. 2, 15-8, 9-3) vs. Rosman (No. 7, 2-19, 1-11)

*Saturday, Feb. 15, 4:30 p.m.: Andrews (No. 3, 17-5, 8-4) vs. Robbinsville (No. 6, 3-19, 1-11)

*Monday, Feb. 17, 8 p.m.: Hayesville (No. 1, 21-3, 11-1) vs. winner of Swain/Murphy

*Tuesday, Feb. 18, 8 p.m.: Winner of Cherokee/Rosman vs. winner of Andrews/Robbinsville

*Friday, Feb. 21, 8 p.m.: Championship game

Tags